Home : About Us : Our History : Centennial Award Honorees

Centennial Award Honorees

The Centennial Awards recognize outstanding Girl Scout alumnae in five categories. Honorees are women who exemplify the qualities of courage, confidence and character that we strive to develop in girls.

To recognize an honoree by making a gift to Girl Scouts River Valleys in their name.

Centennial Awards Honorees by Category:

Distinguished Alumna Centennial Champion

Marilyn Carlson Nelson — Chairman and Former CEO, Carlson

Community Champion Honorees

Women who have made significant contributions as volunteers in the community:

  • Sarah J. Andersen — Director, Andersen Corporation; Community Philanthropist
  • Ellen Anderson — Senior Advisor to the Governor on Energy and the Environment, Department of Agriculture; Former Senator District 66, State of Minnesota
  • Maureen Hooley Bausch — Executive Vice President, Business Development, Mall of America
  • Kathy Brynaert — Representative District 23B, State of Minnesota
  • Willetha ‘Toni’ Carter — County Commissioner, District 4, Ramsey County
  • Mary Lee Dayton — Founder, Women’s Foundation of Minnesota; Community Philanthropist
  • Kaywin Feldman — Director and President, Minneapolis Institute of Arts
  • Sara Hietpas Gavin — President, Weber Shandwick, Minneapolis Office
  • Roxanne Marie Givens — Principal and Founder, Minnesota African American Museum
  • Jodi Harpstead — Chief Executive Officer, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Sharon Hollatz — County Commissioner, District 5, Redwood County
  • Elizabeth ‘Sandy’ Kiernat — Board Member and Past Board Chair, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
  • Barbara ‘Babs’ Gray Koch — Community Philanthropist
  • Mary Lou Kudela — Facilitator and Retired Education Director, Greater Mankato Diversity Council
  • Diane Lilly — Executive Vice President of Government Relations, Wells Fargo & Company
  • Ellen Goldberg Luger — Executive Director, General Mills Foundation; Vice President, General Mills Inc.
  • Betty McCollum — Representative, District 4, United States Congress
  • Kathleen Meyerle — Legal Counsel, Mayo Clinic
  • Pearl Mitchell Jackson — Retired National President, Council of International Programs for Social Workers
  • Linda Brekke Mona — Owner, Creative Environments; Trustee, University of Minnesota Foundation
  • Joan Mondale — Arts Advocate and Former Second Lady of the United States
  • Wenda Weekes Moore — Board Member and Past Board Chair, W.K. Kellogg Foundation
  • Rena Moran — Representative, District 65A, State of Minnesota
  • Ann Porter — Owner and Principal Agent, State Farm Insurance Agency
  • Joyce Rosene — Community Philanthropist; Retired Assistant Pastor, Centennial United Methodist Church
  • Val Vargas — Executive Director and Founder, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Minnesota
  • Nancy Wepplo — Campus Administrator, Good Samaritan Society, Windom, Minnesota

Forever Green Honorees

Women who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and service to Girl Scouts:

  • Karen L. Brinkman — Licensed Psychologist and Chief Executive Officer, Rainbow Behavioral Health
  • Dorothea J. Burns — Retired Assistant Director, Hallie Q. Brown Martin Luther King Center
  • Karen Carlson — Office Administrator, Fraser
  • Sandra Clair — Community Volunteer, St. Michael, Minnesota
  • Sandra ‘Sandy’ Craighead — Community Philanthropist and Volunteer
  • Jean M. Dehning – Chief Financial Officer, Detex Co. Inc.
  • Bonnie Elfering — Community Volunteer, Bird Island, Minnesota
  • Jane Freeman — Former First Lady of Minnesota; Past National President, Girl Scouts of the USA
  • Doree Gamble — Community Volunteer, Roseville, Minnesota
  • Mary Hague Gates — Community Volunteer, United Methodist Church, United Methodist Women and Girls Scouts
  • Doreen Gloede — Office Manager, Legacy Professionals
  • Barbara A. Johnson — Community Volunteer, Plymouth, Minnesota
  • Judith Myers Kinsey — Retired Software Development Manager, IBM Corporation
  • Nancy Klemek — Community Volunteer, Fairmont, Minnesota
  • Joan Krikava — Physician and Medical Director, New Ulm Medical Center
  • Florence ‘Moxie’ Moxham — Community Volunteer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Mary-Alice Muraski — Manager, Teaching and Learning Technologies, University of Wisconsin River Falls
  • Lisa Nachbor — Former Coordinator, Healthy Community/Healthy Youth of Maple Grove
  • Susan Navratil — Principal Business Analyst, Jostens, Inc.
  • Susan Odenthal — Credit Analyst Manager, Provincial Bank
  • Barbara Payne — Senior Project Manager, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, Mayo Clinic
  • Donna Pietsch — Finance Manager for Housing and Residential Life, University of Minnesota
  • Kris Pope — Analyst, Carlson Wagonlit Travel
  • Sharon Reece — Community Volunteer, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Carolyn Sandberg — Adjunct Professor, Hamline University School of Law
  • Linda Schroepfer — Program Director, University of Minnesota Fairview Hospital
  • Robin Stegner — Retired President, RVI, Inc.
  • Beth Voermans — Manager, Client Reporting and Financial Technology, Securian

 

Guide Honorees

Women who have distinguished themselves as mentors to others.

  • Mary Blegen — Executive Vice President of Employee Engagement and Leadership Development, U.S. Bancorp
  • Nancy Randall Dana — Executive Director and Superintendent, St. Paul City School, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Marlys Knuth — Adjunct Educator; Shire Equestrian Breeder, Sudden Creek Shires
  • Gloria Lewis — President and Chief Executive Officer, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Twin Cities
  • Susan MacHolda — Senior Director of Human Resources, Carlson
  • Kathryn ‘Kathy’ May — Retired Director, Research Administration, Allina Health
  • Deborah L. Montgomery — Former St. Paul City Council Member, Ward 1; Retired Senior Commander, City of St. Paul
  • Kimberly Foster Price — Assistant General Counsel, 3M Company
  • Kimberly Vappie — Chief Executive Officer, Menttium Corporation
  • Phyllis Willerscheidt — Retired Director, Commission on Women, Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis; Past National Board Member, Girl Scouts of the USA; Board Chair Emerita, Girl Scouts River Valleys
  • Nou Yang — Senior Community Leadership Manager of Youth Leadership Initiative, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation; Board Chair, Hnub Tshiab: Hmong Women Achieving Together

 

Trailblazer Honorees

Women whose pioneering efforts have opened doors for other women.

  • Pamela G. Alexander — Executive Director, Council on Crime and Justice; Retired Judge, Hennepin County District Court
  • Ann Bancroft — Co-Founder, Bancroft Arnesen Explore; Founder, Ann Bancroft Foundation
  • Angie Bastian — President and Founder, Angie’s Kettle Corn
  • Sharon Sayles Belton — Vice President, Government Affairs and Community Relations, Thomson Reuters; Former Mayor of Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Jacquie Berglund — Chief Executive Officer, FINNEGANS Inc.
  • Karen Bohn — President, Galeo Group, LLC; Chair, Ameriprise Certificate Company
  • Jane Davidson — Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Solar Energy Laboratory; Director, Graduate Studies, University of Minnesota
  • Lisa Gangl — Operator and Graphics Producer, ESPN
  • Joan Anderson Growe — Former Secretary of State of Minnesota
  • Beth Jacob — Executive Vice President Target Technology Services and Chief Information Officer, Target Corporation
  • Belinda Jensen — Chief Meteorologist, KARE 11
  • Susan Adams Loyd — President, Clear Channel Outdoor-Minneapolis/St. Paul Division
  • Sarah Lutman — Independent Consultant and Former President and Managing Director, The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Judy Mahle Lutter — Founder and President, Melpomene Institute for Women’s Health Research
  • Sona Mehring — Founder and Chief Executive Officer, CaringBridge
  • Ancy L. Tone Morse — Retired Judge, Olmsted County District
  • Anita M. Pampusch — Mayor of Lilydale, Minnesota; Retired President, St. Catherine’s University; Retired President, Bush Foundation
  • Robin Peterson — President, Coldwell Banker Burnet Minnesota
  • Diana Pierce — News Anchor, KARE 11
  • Judith Ramaley — President, Winona State University; Past National Board Member, Girl Scouts of the USA
  • Jeannine Rivet — Executive Vice President, UnitedHealth Group
  • Robyne Robinson — Creator and Designer, Rox Minneapolis Jewelry; Former News Anchor, Fox 9
  • Julie Snow — Principal and Chief Executive Officer, Julie Snow Architect, Inc.
  • Marilyn DeLano Stewart — Chair, Governor’s Committee, University of Minnesota Rochester; Retired Branch Manager of Edina Realty Rochester

 

Women of Promise Honorees

Women under 35 who have distinguished themselves in their profession or community:

  • Maren Amdal — Executive Director, Chartered Financial Analysts Society of Minnesota
  • Molly Broman — Editor, Lake Minnetonka Magazine
  • Melisa López Franzen — Employee Relations Consultant, Target Corporation
  • Donnell Hansen — Veterinarian and Certified Oral Surgeon, Minnesota Blue Pearl Veterinary Medicine
  • Maggie Harris — President and Co Founder, Ever After Gowns; Leadership Instructor, University of Minnesota
  • Ashlee Kephart — Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Kids For A Better World, Inc.
  • May Lee-Yang — Interim Executive Director, Hmong Arts Connection
  • Jasmine Brett Stringer — Operations Specialist, General Mills
  • Linda Stuart — Director, Global Citizens Network
  • Lindsay Whalen — Professional Athlete, Minnesota Lynx

 

Honorable MENtions

Men who have distinguished themselves in the Girl Scout community:

  • Don Lee — Community Volunteer; Retired Engineer, 3M Company
  • Jeffrey Redmon — Attorney, Redmon Law; Past National Board Member, Girl Scouts of the USA
  • Chingla Thao — Dean of Students, New Millennium Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

Volunteer Selection Committee Chair

Valerie Halverson Pace, Ph.D-West Region Manager, Corporate Citizenship and Corporate Affairs, IBM Corporation